PRIVACY POLICY OF THE WEBSITE WWW.LOOKCAST.COM

– Information pursuant to art. 13 EU 2016/679 Regulation (GDPR) for data processed through the site –

The company LOOKCAST srl with registered office in Pescara (Italy) , Via Silvio Pellico 28/1 , PI 02096680687, tel. +39.085.294445 , PEC [email protected] (hereinafter “Holder”), as data controller, informs you pursuant to art. 13 Regor EU complaint n. 2016/679 (hereinafter, “GDPR”) that your personal data will be processed in the manner and for the following purposes:

 

SENDING AN EMAIL MESSAGE AND COMPILING FORM – “CONTACTS” SECTION

The optional and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this site or the compilation of the form provided in the “contacts” section entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data inserted in the form and body of the message.

No data deriving from the e-mail or messaging service of “contacts” is disseminated; the data collected through the form or by sending e-mail are managed exclusively by employees and / or collaborators of the Data Controller, duly authorized for processing.

The user is completely free to provide the personal data indicated in “contacts” with our company to request the sending of informative material, newsletters or other communications.

Failure to provide such data may make it impossible to obtain what has been requested.

Personal data are processed with automated tools only for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

 

GENERAL INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA OF CUSTOMERS AND SUPPLIERS

  1. Data processed nature. Lookcast srl will process the personal and fiscal data of customers and suppliers, as well as the economic data that are necessary for the performance of contractual relationships.
  2. Purpose of the treatment. Personal data are processed:
    1. for the following Service Purposes (Article 6 letter b) and c) GDPR):
      • conclude the contracts with the Owner;
      • fulfill the pre-contractual, contractual and tax obligations deriving from existing relationships;
      • fulfill the obligations established by law, by a regulation, by community legislation or by an order of the Authority (such as for anti-money laundering);
      • exercise the rights of the owner, for example the right to defense in court.

The legal bases for such processing are the legal obligation and the pre-contractual and contractual purposes.

2. for the following Marketing Purposes (Article 6 letter f) and recital 47 GDPR):

• send via e-mail, mail and / or SMS or wa and / or telephone contacts, newsletters, commercial communications and / or promotional material on products or services offered by the Owner and recognition of the degree of satisfaction on the quality of services.

The legal basis for such processing is legitimate interest.

You may at any time choose to suspend such sending, by writing an email to the references below or using the technological tools at your disposal (eg. unsubscribe at the bottom of the mail).

  1. Methods of processing. The processing of personal data is carried out by means of the operations indicated in art. 4 n. 2) GDPR and more precisely: collection, registration, organization, storage, consultation, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, deletion and destruction of data. Personal data are subjected to both paper and electronic and / or automated processing. Personal data is stored on servers located within our company. The Owner, if necessary, will have the right to move the servers even outside the EU; in this case, the transfer of non-EU data will take place in accordance with the applicable legal provisions, subject to stipulation of the standard contractual clauses provided by the European Commission.
  2. Retention period of personal data. In compliance with the principles of lawfulness, limitation of the purposes and minimization of data, pursuant to art. 5 GDPR, the period of retention of personal data is established for a period of time not exceeding the achievement of the purposes for which they are collected and processed and in compliance with the time limits prescribed by law and for the related civil needs. In particular, personal data will be stored in our archives as follows: the administrative data will be kept for 10 years (also pursuant to Article 2220 of the Civil Code); technical documentation and customer / supplier contracts for 5 years; the data collected for marketing purposes for 2 years.
  3. Obligation or power to provide data and consequences of any refusal. The provision of data for the purposes referred to in art. 2.A) is mandatory. In their absence, we cannot guarantee the services of the art. 2.A). The provision of data for the purposes referred to in art. 2.B) is optional. You can therefore decide not to give any data or to subsequently deny the possibility of processing data already provided: in this case, you will not receive newsletters, commercial communications and advertising material concerning the Services offered by the Data Controller. However, you will continue to be entitled to the Services referred to in art. 2.A).
  4. Communication and dissemination. Your data may be made accessible for the purposes referred to in art. 2.A) and 2.B):
  • to employees and collaborators of the Owner in their capacity as authorized treatment;
  • to third-party companies or other subjects (as an indication, credit institutes, professional firms, consultants, insurance companies for the provision of insurance services, etc.) who carry out outsourcing activities for the owner’s account, in their capacity as external controllers of the treatment.

Without the need for express consent (pursuant to Article 6 letters b) and c) GDPR), the Data Controller may communicate your data for the purposes referred to in art. 2.A) to the public addressees by law, to the judicial authorities, as well as to all those subjects to whom the communication is mandatory for institutional purposes. These subjects will process the data in their capacity as independent data controllers.

Your information will not be disseminated.

NAVIGATION DATA AND COOKIES POLICY

In compliance with the provision of the Italian Garante for the protection of personal data of 8 May 2014, containing “Identification of simplified procedures for the disclosure and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies” (hereinafter, the “CookiePolicy”), the Holder intends to inform the user of the following:

1. What are cookies?

Cookies are small text strings that the sites visited by the user send to his terminal (usually the browser), where they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same sites at the next visit of the same user. During the navigation on a site, the user can also receive cookies on their terminal that are sent from different websites or web servers (so-called “third parties”), on which some elements may exist (such as, for example, images, maps, sounds, specific links to pages of other domains) on the site that he is visiting. Cookies, usually present in users’ browsers in very large numbers and sometimes even with very long temporal persistence, are used for different purposes: execution of computer authentication, monitoring of sessions, storage of information on specific configurations concerning users accessing the server, etc.

2. What are the main types of cookies?

In this regard, and for the purpose of this provision, two macro-categories are therefore identified: “technical” cookies and “profiling” cookies

The law also requires to distinguish the subject that installs cookies on the user’s terminal, depending on whether it is the same operator of the site that the user is visiting (which can be briefly referred to as “publisher”) or a different site installing cookies through the first (“third-party”). First Party Cookies are created and readable by the site that created them. Third-party cookies are created and readable by domains external to the site and whose data are stored at the third party.

A. Essential technical cookies

Technical cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the site (see Article 122, paragraph 1, of the Privacy Code). They are not used for other purposes and are normally installed directly by the owner or operator of the website.

Technical cookies can be divided into:

  • session cookies:   that guarantee the normal use of the website, making browsing faster and allowing, for example, to authenticate to access restricted areas. These cookies allow sites to recognize that you are an already known user or visitor and adapt accordingly;
  • performance cookies:   when used directly by the site operator, they are used to analyze and monitor traffic on the site. Their purpose is to collect anonymous statistical information on the use of the site, such as the pages visited, the time spent on the site, the flow of pages visited, the geographical origin,  In the specific case of Google Analytics cookies, you can deactivate the reception by installing the additional component for your browser available by clicking on the link below. Browser add-on for Google Analytics deactivation: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
  • functionality cookies:   that allow the user to browse according to a series of selected criteria (for example, the language, the products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service rendered to the same.

For the installation of these cookies the prior consent of users is not required.

B. Profiling cookies.

These are permanent cookies allow you to create user profiles, in order to identify, anonymously and otherwise, user preferences for different purposes such as: the optimization of the user experience or for commercial purposes and marketing, to evaluate the effectiveness of advertising campaigns, etc.

Given the particular invasiveness that profiling cookies (especially those third parties) may have in the private sphere of users, European and Italian legislation provide that the user must be adequately informed about the use of the same and express their valid consent to the inclusion of cookies on your device.

The art. 122 of the Privacy Code, whereby “the storage of information in the terminal device of a contractor or a user or access to information already filed is permitted only on condition that the contractor or the user has given his consent after have been informed with the simplified procedures referred to in Article 13 of the Privacy Code, paragraph 3 “.

C. Third-party cookies without direct control

This type of cookie is usually used in case the site integrates features provided by external sites. Among these, third-party cookies may be registered by:

  • YouTube video, Vimeo or other video service providers;
  • geographic maps (Google Maps, Bing Maps ,  );
  • sharing tools on social networks provided by Facebook, Twitter or others

Our site does not control the registration or access to these cookies. To receive further information on the use of cookies by third parties, consult the privacy and cookie policy of the services in question.

Advertisements on our site are provided by third-party organizations. Our advertising partners will provide advertisements deemed of interest to you, based on the information gathered as a result of your visits to this and other websites. In order to make this data collection, our partner may need to place a cookie (a short text file) on your computer. For more information about this type of advertising based on users’ tastes, derived from third-party cookies, you can visit third-party sites to the links below.

At the link www.youronlinechoices.com you will also find information on how behavioral advertising works and a lot of information on cookies in addition to the steps to be followed to protect privacy on the internet “.

3. Which cookies use this website, what are their main characteristics and how to deny consent to each of the profiling cookies

This website may send the user the following cookies and briefly described, for the purposes specified below:

  1. First-party technical cookies that run the content management system and perform activities that are strictly necessary for the operation of the website;
  2. Main third-party cookies:
    • Interaction with social networks and external platforms
      These services allow interaction with social networks, or with other external platforms, directly from the Application pages. The interactions and information acquired by this Application are in any case subject to the User’s privacy settings related to each social network.

      • The button “Like” Facebook and social widgets are interactive services with the social network Facebook, supplied by Facebook,
        Personal data collected: Cookies and usage data
        Place of processing: USA –   Privacy Policy
      • The Tweet button and Twitter social widgets are interactive services with the social network Twitter, provided by Twitter
        Personal data collected: Cookies and usage data
        Place of processing: USA –   Privacy Policy
      • The +1 button and Google+ social widgets are interactive services with the Google+ social network, provided by Google
        Personal data collected: Cookies and usage data
        Place of processing: USA –   Privacy Policy
      • ShareThis is a tool that allows visitors to share and recommend the contents of the Volvo Trucks website in social networks.
        Personal data collected: Cookies and usage data
        Place of processing: USA –   Privacy Policy
    • Statistics
      The services contained in this section allow the Data Controller to monitor and analyze traffic data and are used to keep track of User behavior.
      Google Analytics (Google  )

      • Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google  (“Google”). Google uses Personal Information collected for the purpose of tracking and examining the use of this Application, compiling reports and sharing them with other services developed by Google. Google may use the Personal Data to contextualise and personalize the advertisements of its advertising network.
        Personal data collected: cookies and usage data.
        Place of processing: USA –   Privacy Policy   –   Opt Out .
    • Displaying content from external platforms
      These services allow you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Application and interact with them.

Widget Youtube Video (Google) is a video content viewing service run by Google Inc. which allows this application to integrate such contents within its pages.
Personal data collected: cookies and usage data.
Usage data. Place of processing: USA –   Privacy Policy

Registered visitors

We reserve the right to analyze the online activities of registered visitors on our websites and online services through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies. If you have chosen to receive communications from us, we can use cookies and other tracking technologies to personalize future communications according to your interests.
In addition, we reserve the right to use cookies or other tracking technologies within the communications you receive from us (for example, to know if these have been read or opened or to detect what content you have interacted with and what links you have opened) , in order to make future communications more responsive to your interests.

4. How to manage cookies

For   deny consent   to use one or more profiling cookies you can:

  • access the links above to deny consent;
  • alternatively, follow the disabling procedure provided by the main browsers.

Guides for managing cookies on the most popular browsers

Google Chrome:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it

Mozilla Firefox:

https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie

Windows Explorer:

http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Safari:

https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265

Opera:

http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

To disable Flash cookies:
http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager02.html#118539

FOR ALL THE TREATMENTS INDICATED ABOVE, THE FOLLOWING ADDITIONAL INFORMATION IS PROVIDED

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PART: The interested part always has the right, at any time, to exercise the rights recognized by the art. 15 GDPR:

  • Right of access to personal data;
  • Right to obtain rectification or cancellation of the same or limitation of the processing that concerns him;
  • Right to oppose the treatment;
  • Right to data portability;
  • Right to revoke the consent, where provided (the withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the treatment based on the consent granted before the revocation);
  • Right to propose a complaint to the supervisory authority (“Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data” whose contact details are indicated on the website www.garanteprivacy.it).

Where applicable, it also has the rights referred to in Articles 16-21 GDPR (right to be forgotten, right to limitation of treatment, right to data portability, right of opposition).

RULES OF EXERCISE OF RIGHTS: You may at any time exercise the rights listed above by sending:

  • a registered letter a.r. or a PEC to the company LOOKCAST srl to the above detailed addresses;
  • an e-mail to [email protected]

CONTACT DATA OF THE HOLDER: The Data Controller is LOOKCAST srl whose contact details are indicated in the header of this statement.

CONTACT DATA OF THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER: The Data Protection Officer (Data Protection Officer) who can be contacted to exercise the above listed rights and / or for any clarifications regarding the protection of personal data can be reached at the address mail: [email protected]

The updated list of external processors is kept at the headquarters of the owner.

 

Changes to this Policy

Lookcast srl has always been committed to respecting the fundamental principles of privacy and data protection. Therefore, our privacy policies are periodically reviewed so as to be always up-to-date and comply with data protection principles. This information may be amended in the future in order to keep up with new developments and, above all, in order to maintain compliance with current legislation (European and national). Any changes that we may make to our disclosure will be made immediately known and published on our corporate website.

Last updated: March 2019